Updated 13 April 2021

PRIVACY POLICY FOR PACK TECH A/S

 

This privacy policy describes how Pack Tech A/S (”we” or ”us”) is processing personal data in relation to the sale of our packaging solutions, website, newsletters and job applicants.  

 

1. Data controller

Pack Tech A/S is responsible for the processing of your personal data.

 

Our contact information:

Pack Tech A/S

CVR no: 37144118

Virkeholm 3B

2730 Herlev

Telephone number: +45 3617 9018

Email address: info@pt-dispensers.com

 

2. The various types of processing

The purposes for our processing of personal data are described below.

 

2.1 Delivery of our products

When you or your employer are a customer of Pack Tech’s we process your ordinary personal data in order to provide you with the products that you purchase from us. In this context, we collect and store your name, contact information, workplace, business address and banking details to be able to process your purchase order and payment transactions and to manage your deliveries, claims, returns and refunds in a secure and effective manner. Please note, that we only collect personal data directly from you or your employer.

We process your personal data based on Article 6(1)(b) in the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) as our processing is necessary to fulfill the agreement concerning the delivery of our products to you or your employer.

We store your personal data as long as this is necessary for the processing purposes. As a main rule, we delete your personal data at the latest 5 or 10 years after the end of the financial year where the customer relationship has ended. Although, in some circumstances we will store personal data for a longer period because this is necessary in connection with an ongoing dispute or because of other concrete subjective reasons. 

 

2.2 Our websites

As we are an international company, we have established several websites targeted at different countries. When you visit one of our websites, we process your ordinary personal data such as your IP address for the purpose of optimizing the user experience on the website.

We process your personal data based on Article 6(1)(f) in the GDPR about legitimate interest. Our legitimate interest is to prepare statistics of our website visits for the purpose of optimizing the websites. Further, we process your personal data based on Article 6(1)(b) about consent.

You can read more about this in our cookie policy here.

2.3 Newsletters

You receive our newsletter because you have signed up for newsletters at one of our websites. In this context, we process ordinary personal data about you such as name, email address and preferences in relation to our range of products. The purpose of our processing of your personal data is to deliver our newsletter to you.

 

We process your personal data based on Article 6(1)(a) in the GDPR about consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us via info@pt-dispensers.com.

 

For the purpose of sending out the newsletter we store your personal data as

long as you want to receive the newsletter from us and in two years thereafter.

 

2.4 Hiring and employments

If you apply for a job with us, we process ordinary personal data that we have either received by you or from others you have agreed we can contact. We do so to evaluate your job application and you. We store all job applications for a period of up to six months after the closing date for applications, so we can be sure that we find the right candidate for the job position.

We process your personal data based on Article 6(1)(a) in the GDPR about consent and Article 6(1)(f) in the GDPR about legitimate interest. Our legitimate interest is to read you application and assess whether you are the right candidate for the job position. 

Once you are employed with us you can read more about our processing of your personal data in our internal privacy policy. When you are no longer employed with us, in general we store your personal data in a period of five years after resignation although there can be special circumstance obligating us to store the personal data for a longer period. 

3. Recipients or categories of recipients

We can disclose or hand over your personal data to our data processors and other external suppliers and cooperating partners assisting us with our business. We may transfer your personal data to recipient outside of EU/EØS. This happens when vi use data controllers in countries outside of the EU. These transfers will happen in accordance with the GDPR art. 47(2)(c) including the use of the Commissions standard contracts and by ensuring and adequate level of safety.

 

4. Transfer of personal data to third countries

In some cases, we transfer your personal data to recipients outside of EU/EØS. This happens when we use data controllers in countries outside of the EU. Such transfers will take place in accordance with the GDPR including the use of the Commissions standard contractual clauses. You can see how to contact us below, if you want information on how to receive a copy of the relevant legal basis for our transfer or information on where this information is available.

 

5. Security

Information we receive about people are stored securely and confidentially. Technically, we always make sure to use data controllers who has the same level of security concerning your personal data as we have. Further, internally in our organization we focus on education and teaching of our employees about high data security. When appropriately, we make sure to encrypt, pseudonymize or anonymize your personal data. We always ensure to follow existing regulation on personal data.

 

6. Right to withdraw your consent

At any time, you are entitled to withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data. You can withdraw your consent by sending an email to info@pt-dispensers.com. If you chose to withdraw your consent, this does not affect the lawfulness of our processing of your personal data based on your previous given consent and up to the time of your withdrawal. If you withdraw your consent, this will first take effect from this time.

 

Remember that if you withdraw your consent concerning our newsletter, we can no longer send you our newsletter.

 

7. Your rights

According to chapter III in the GDPR you have several rights in relation to our processing of your personal data. If you want to make use of these rights, you can contact us via info@pt-dispensers.com

 

Firstly, you have the right to obtain access to the personal data that we process about you just like you have the right to get inaccurate personal data about you rectified.  

 

In some instances, you also have the right to have your personal data deleted and to get the processing of your personal data restricted. Further, you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data and finally in some cases you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

 

8. Do you have any questions?

If you have any questions you are welcome to contact us at any time via info@pt-dispensers.com.

 

If you want to complain about our processing of your personal data, you may file a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency, which you can find at: Carl Jacobsens Vej 35, 2500 Valby, Denmark, phone: +45 33193200, or via email: dt@datatilsynet.dk.